Thanks to all who participated in the Maryland Microbrewery Festival 2017 Homebrew Competition.

There were 86 entries judged and 88 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Best of Show Winners

Best of Show – Beer

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyle
N/AMatthew JosleynIdentity Crisis28C: Wild Specialty Beer
1stChristopher Hanyok
Co-Brewer: Daniel Jacobs
Dirty Thirty Gnarleywine22C: American Barleywine
2ndLee KexelOaked Bock33A: Wood-Aged Beer

Winning Entries

Table 1: Pale/Light Beers (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stTyler DorseyShark Dog Lager1B: American Lager
2ndSeth HarkinsIron Brewer Lager3B: Czech Premium Pale Lager
3rdDavid FarbKolsch Ale 20175B: Kolsch

Table 2: German Beers (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stScott Deans
Co-Brewer: Grace Pooley
Sweet Treat Wheat10C: Weizenbock
2ndPaul RichelmiFestbier6A: Marzen
3rdCharles HeapsBock In Style6C: Dunkels Bock

Table 3: British Beers (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stOmar Al-NidawiMild Concussion13A: Dark Mild
2ndBen LanierGolden Mile12A: English Golden Ale
3rdBrian GlassGlashaus Scottish Export14C: Scottish Export

Table 4: Strong Beers (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stChristopher Hanyok
Co-Brewer: Daniel Jacobs
Dirty Thirty Gnarleywine22C: American Barleywine
2ndSeth HarkinsBack Forty Imperial Stout20C: Imperial Stout
3rdLee MahonyTaking Jon"s Balls Back From Whiskey Girl17D: English Barleywine

Table 5: American Ales (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stRyun WaulsKangaroo Jump Pale Ale18B: American Pale Ale
2ndSteve SlaybaughPipe Creek Line Amber19A: American Amber Ale
3rdJay WilkesMom’s Dry Brown19C: American Brown Ale

Table 6: IPAs (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stBrian Jenkins
Co-Brewer: Cody Paulsen
Even Juicier21B: Specialty IPA
2ndMichael RodgerRocky's IPA21A: American IPA
3rdRyun WaulsDown They're IPA21A: American IPA

Table 7: Belgians (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stAlan HammDark And Stormy26D: Belgian Dark Strong Ale
2ndPaul RichelmiWolverine25B: Saison
3rdMichael RodgerWits End24A: Witbier

Table 8: Sours and Fruit Beers (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMatthew JosleynIdentity Crisis28C: Wild Specialty Beer
2ndShane DugganKompromat28A: Brett Beer
3rdMatthew JosleynRelentless 29A: Fruit Beer

Table 9: Spice Beers/Seasonals (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stSteve SlaybaughGourd Times, Bad Times30B: Autumn Seasonal Beer
2ndStephen Kranz
Co-Brewer: Fritz Kranz
Vienna Coffee Lager30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
3rdChristopher Hanyok
Co-Brewer: Daniel Jacobs
Gingervitis Pale Ale30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
HMBrian Jenkins
Co-Brewer: Cody Paulsen
Pumpkin Ale30B: Autumn Seasonal Beer

Table 10: Specialty Beers (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stLee KexelOaked Bock33A: Wood-Aged Beer
2ndMatthew JosleynLights Out 33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer
3rdStephen KranzBlack Matter Lives34B: Mixed-Style Beer